PRIVACY POLICY

Dr Suzanne Ogden offers clinical psychological services. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, as a service user (client or patient) or when you use our website.

1.  Why do we collect information about you?

We have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

 

So, what does this mean?  When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

​2.  What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you that may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

  • First name or given name

  • Family name or surname

  • Address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Date of birth

  • Gender (or preferred identity).

  • Age

  • Date of Birth

  • Relationships & children

  • Occupation

  • Address

  • Telephone/SMS number

  • Email address 

To make sure that you are assessed and/or treated safely, we record your personal information, such as your name, address, as well as all contacts you have with the Company such as appointments and the results of assessments and letters relating to your care/report. Your health record is kept confidential at all times.

When you are a patient or client we record all your treatment and details of your appointment so that your clinician can plan your treatment correctly.  In addition to the personal information above, we may also collect information regarding:

  • Medical conditions (if relevant)

  • Prescribed medication

  • Psychological history and current difficulties

  • Sexuality

  • Offences (including alleged offences)

  • Financial information, including bank account details (if you are a private patient/client)

Web access collection of information

We collect information about you when you register with us or place any order for services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete contact forms.  However, in this case they will be unable to engage in the particular website activity as we would not have the contact details to send the requested information.  We always try to minimise the amount of personal information that we require in order to provide a specific service or feature.

3.  How do we store the information about you?

We take your privacy very seriously.  We are committed to taking reasonable steps to protect any individual identifying information that you provide to us.  Once we receive your data, we make best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules. 

 

4.  How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain your information as set out in the NHS Code of Practice for Records Management (Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016).

5.  Who do we share your personal information with?

Your information is kept confidential at all times.. Where possible we will anonymise information so that individual patients cannot be identified.

If we become aware of your intent to cause harm to another person/organisation (e.g. terrorism), the law may require that we inform an authority without seeking your permission. In such a situation, the law may require that I share your personal information without your knowledge.


By contacting Dr Suzanne Ogden by email you can also get more details on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent, for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics; and

  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

Your information may be shared with outside organisations if they are directly involved in your care/case, for instance, your insurer if they are funding your treatment, your GP, or others involved in your care.  We will discuss with you who we would discuss your care with, and what details we would share with them.

If your health is in jeopardy (with your agreement) we may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service (e.g. Mental Health Crisis Team).

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.  However, when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with other relevant bodies.  If we do need to share your information, we will always try and ask for your permission for this.  We may not be able to ask your permission under special circumstances where we are legally required to do so.

6.  How you can access your information and correct it, if necessary?

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ or ‘Right of Access’ under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.  We will then supply to you:

  • A description of all data we hold about you

  • Inform you how it was obtained (if not supplied by you)

  • Inform you why, what purposes, we are holding it

  • What categories of personal data is concerned

  • Inform you who it could be disclosed to

  • Inform you of the retention periods of the data

  • Inform you around any automated decision making including profiling

  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible electronic form unless otherwise requested.

 

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

7.  Your rights

You have rights around your personal data and how we handle it. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect and you want it corrected, you request to see this information, you request the data to be transferred, you object to our processing your Personal Information, or you request to have it deleted, then please contact the Data Protection Officer.

 

8.  Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you do have a complaint, contact the Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter on your behalf.

If you are not satisfied with the response from us or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact information ICO:
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

 

9.  Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 22.05.2018.

 

10.  Who we are and how to contact us

Dr Suzanne Ogden is the clinician that you are supplying your personal information to and can be contacted by email:

Email: suzanneogden.therapy@gmail.com